PDA

View Full Version : Repertoire of Useful Console Commands



ElementUser
02-07-2012, 02:21 PM
Repertoire of Useful Console Commands

- Open up the game console by pressing Ctrl+F8.


Quickstart Practice Game Enable in the UI (extremely helpful for people who love Practice Mode). *Requires restarting HoN to take effect


SetSave "ui_showQuickStart" "true"



List of console commands (in case you forget some of them or if new ones pop up)


cmdlist

List of cvars (console variables):


cvarlist

Adjusting console height and opacity:


con_height 0.3 //will make the console taking only 30% of your screen.
con_alpha 0.4 //will make the console opacity to 40% (you can see stuff "through" the console screen)
[/QUOTE]
*Numbers are floats, restricted to a range between 0 and 1




Practice Game Helpful when unable to login

startgame practice GameName map:caldavar allheroes:true devheroes:true nostats:true

*To host other games, there are some options that you can substitute into these fields (credits to Jonathan and VolkoCorp):


startgame game_type game_name game_options

game_type can be either local_automatic, practice, or remote_automatic

game_name can be any String

game_options are map:map_name mode:game_mode teamsize:5 spectators:10 referees:2 tier:1 noleaver:false

game_mode can be: normal, nm, randomdraft, rd, singledraft, sd, banningdraft, bd, banningpick, bp, lockpick, lp, allrandom, ar, blindban, bb, botmatch, bm, deathmatch, captainsmode, cm, krosmode, km (deathmatch needs to be enabled in the map's worldconfig as it is disabled by default)

true/false game options
private
noleaver
nostats
allheroes
alternatepicks
norepick
noswap
noagility
nointelligence
nostrength
norespawntimer
dropitems
nopowerups
easymode
allowduplicate
reverseselect
notop
nomiddle
nobottom
allowveto
shuffleteams
autobalance
devheroes
cheats


Area Affectors

d_drawareaaffectors true



Host Timescale:

host_timescale 1.5
The number can be changed from a value from 0 to 99


Reconnect: Helpful when you can't normally reconnect to a game, i.e. the reconnect box dialog box doesn't pop up.

reconnect


Draw Selected Path:

cg_drawSelectedPath true



Dynamic File Update Helps when bugfixing/editing heroes

host_dynamicResReload true



Navgrid

cg_drawNavGrid true



Show FPS

host_drawFPS true



Taunt Unlock Local only

g_perks true



Day/Night

g_dayStartTime #
Number is 225000 to shift to day, 675000 to shift to night



Unknown

g_drawSelectedInventory true



Ready. Set. Go! You can change the green color, to what you desire.

Bind F4 "SpawnHero Hero_Flux; SelectAvatar Alt; Ready"


Select avatar in pick screen Useful for testing hero voice

SpawnHero Hero_<Entity Type>; SelectAvatar Alt


Console Transparency Value between 0 and 1 (0-100%)

con_alpha



Console Height Value between 0 and 1 (0-100%)

con_height



Rebind Refresh You can change the green color, to what you desire.

SetSave bind Y "Refresh #GetSelectedEntity()#"



Fog of War Darkness Value between 0 and 1 (0-100%)

cg_fogofwarDarkness


Spawn Unit Command (especially useful for Alt Avatars)

StartCmdClickPos SpawnUnit2 <Entity Type>.<Alt> 0 1 1
Grey is optional, # can be 0 for Controllable, 1 for Uncontrollable, # is the faction the unit belongs to: 0 for Passive, 1 for Legion, 2 for Hellbourne, 3 for Neutral. # can be 0 for No-Precache, 1 for Precache


Spawn Unit Command, with voice enabled on spawned hero


StartCmdClickPos ClientSpawnUnit <Entity Type>.<Alt> 0 1 1
Grey is optional, # can be 0 for Controllable, 1 for Uncontrollable, # is the faction the unit belongs to: 0 for Passive, 1 for Legion, 2 for Hellbourne, 3 for Neutral. # can be 0 for No-Precache, 1 for Precache



Connecting Chat Connects to the chat-server. Good for those harsh DDoS times.

ChatConnect



Disconnecting Chat Disconnects the chat-server. Good for ... when you don't want to be disturbed?

ChatDisconnect



Joining Directly An alternative way to join games, if you know the IP.

Connect 83.89.75.43



Force Update Useful for reverting to older versions temporarily

ForceUpdate <Version #> http://patch1.hon.s2games.com/ 1

http://dl.heroesofnewerth.com/ as substitute for website


Max Camera Distance Only works in Practice Mode or replay viewing

g_camDistanceMax 2200


8-Bit mode (first line turns 8-bit mode on, second line turns 8-bit mode off)


exec 8bit

exec non8bit

Give item command (useful for Puzzlebox recipes in Practice Mode, for example - and yes, this only works in Practice Mode obviously)


GiveItem #GetSelectedEntity()# Item_Summon recipe

Item name, optional "recipe" field to obtain recipe


- Credits to Norroar, Deejay and the rest of the posters in this thread who helped me with this!

MacroHard
02-07-2012, 02:49 PM
This is exactly what I have been looking for for the past month or so. Apparently you are still the greatest forum member we have.

Nytemair
02-07-2012, 09:32 PM
Apparently you are still the greatest forum member except Nytemair we have.

Fixed, also thanks eleeeee :> good to see you're still actively using the forums.

Blaity
03-22-2012, 03:42 AM
cool thanks I was looking for this recently!

ElementUser
06-02-2012, 12:03 PM
Bump for easy access ^.^

RyogaHibiki
08-29-2012, 11:26 PM
Ive been messing up with fog and I dont know now which is the default value. Is it 0.5 ?? can u help me?

Thanx!

Malkeur
10-09-2012, 12:55 AM
default is .6

ElementUser
02-06-2013, 03:13 PM
Bump again for reference

VolkoCorp
02-13-2013, 02:02 PM
Need some clarification with the startgame command, could we have all the options ?

So far, I've got :

Startgame Argument1 Argument2 Argument 3

Argument1 : where the map will be run

PraticeOffline mode



Local_AutomaticUsed for LAN and Custom map



Argument2 : the game name that will appear when joining game

"Whatever you want" Quotes (") are mandatory if you put space or special character in your game name.



Argument 3 : all the other arguments, put a space between them, and a quote before the first one and the last one.

map:Caldavar The map used. For other maps, just go to the maps\ directory and put the name of the .s2z map you want to play.



spectator:10 Put 10 spectator slots. 0 minimum, 10 max. Default : 0



referees:2 Put 2 referee slots. 0 minimum, 2 max. Default : 0



teamsize:5 Make the game 5v5. 1 minimum, 5 max. Default : 5



norespawntimer:true Remove the respawn timer. Default : false



mode:banningdraft Change the mode. Modes : banningdraft, allpick, banningpick, singledraft, etc... Default : AllPick



hardcore:true Put hardcore option on. Default : false




Exemples :
I want to run a WTF game on my dedicated server, 5v5, banning draft, 12 spects, no respawn timer :

startgame local_automatic "Volko's Game : WTF!" "map:caldavarwtf spectators:10 referees:2 teamsize:5 norespawntimer:true mode:banningdraft"



I want to play a Nightmarish game offline :

startgame pratice "Volko's Game : Nightmarish!" "map:nightmarish_003 teamsize:1 hardcore:true"



Need to be completed though ! :)

Jonathan
02-13-2013, 03:28 PM
startgame game_type game_name game_options
game_type can be either local_automatic, practice, or remote_automatic
game_name
game_options are map:map_name mode:game_mode teamsize:5 spectators:10 referees:2 tier:1 noleaver:false
game_mode can be: normal, nm, randomdraft, rd, singledraft, sd, banningdraft, bd, banningpick, bp, lockpick, lp, allrandom, ar, blindban, bb, botmatch, bm, deathmatch (deathmatch needs to be enabled in the map's worldconfig as it is disabled by default)

true/false game options
private
noleaver
nostats
allheroes
alternatepicks
norepick
noswap
noagility
nointelligence
nostrength
norespawntimer
dropitems
nopowerups
easymode
allowduplicate
reverseselect
notop
nomiddle
nobottom
allowveto
shuffleteams
autobalance
devheroes
cheats

VolkoCorp
02-13-2013, 04:27 PM
Thanks mate. You're everywhere. :D

ElementUser
02-14-2013, 07:57 PM
Added my best friend for Practice Mode:


SetSave "ui_showQuickStart" "true"

Syth`
02-18-2013, 04:56 AM
Added my best friend for Practice Mode:

I LOVE YOU
caps

ElementUser
04-06-2013, 02:20 PM
Added 8-bit on & off commands:


exec 8bit
exec non8bit

Frosty_Skull
04-17-2013, 04:33 PM
setsave cg_usenewshop2 false

ElementUser
04-19-2013, 12:56 PM
Well, I don't particularly like that one...:P

Volko_Biatch
04-19-2013, 06:38 PM
Old school rules :p

domacvv
04-22-2013, 09:00 AM
Is there a possibility to start multiple bot games via console (cli would be preferable). I'm working currently on my thesis and wanted to collect data from ingame for an imitation + reinforcement learning algorithm which should improve the bot from game to game. I'd also like to ask if there is a way to crawl replay files for ingame data?
Thanks for your help!
Cheers

Unrelated
05-08-2013, 01:55 PM
Hey, are there commands for binding stuff from the new "Ping menu"?

OLOLTitz
05-31-2013, 03:47 PM
Can i make hon execute some of these commands from commandline?
For modding it would be great to have a batch file which launches hon directly into a practicegame.

Wiggy_boy
05-31-2013, 07:01 PM
Can i make hon execute some of these commands from commandline?
For modding it would be great to have a batch file which launches hon directly into a practicegame.

I think you could make a mod that does this?, but what do I know,

Otherwise why not just CTRL+F8 and...


reloadinterface {interface}

ElementUser
06-21-2013, 10:29 PM
Added spawn items command, courtesy of Necroth (since it can be helpful for Puzzleboxes in Practice Mode)

`FALLEN
06-30-2013, 07:14 AM
Thanks. wondered where the 8bit mode got too :P

Olaca09
08-11-2013, 05:31 AM
Forceupdate doesn't work for me :/, Outputs either a http error or "could not resolve host"...

froyo4win
08-11-2013, 10:56 AM
i want to get to my friends patch 2.6.33 , how ?

froyo4win
08-12-2013, 12:55 AM
Bump

Jovee
08-21-2013, 07:03 PM
Hi,

Is there a way to bind hero to number 1 and courier to number 2? Because I do this at the start of every game and i'm sick of it D:
I could add it in my "Good luck, have fun" macro.

And also maybe a way to buy items with macro? In midwars I usually buy the same stuff in the beginning.

Thanks to anyone responding :3

EDIT: Also love the exec 8bit xD

Beowulf
09-16-2013, 04:08 PM
Hey you should add the reconnect command to reconnect from a game to disconnected/timed out from.
Command is just 'reconnect'

M3bad
09-26-2013, 09:18 AM
Ready. Set. Go! You can change the green color, to what you desire.

Bind F4 "SpawnHero Hero_Flux; SelectAvatar Alt; Ready"




thank u , its workin in with some heroes like devourer and nomad and flux


but i tried to do it with heroes with 2 words in their name like, flint beastwood , shadow blade , soul stealer and puppet master

how can i write so the console can know the hero


plz help

Wiggy_boy
09-26-2013, 09:54 AM
Ready. Set. Go! You can change the green color, to what you desire.

Bind F4 "SpawnHero Hero_Flux; SelectAvatar Alt; Ready"




thank u , its workin in with some heroes like devourer and nomad and flux


but i tried to do it with heroes with 2 words in their name like, flint beastwood , shadow blade , soul stealer and puppet master

how can i write so the console can know the hero


plz help

I haven't tried, I don't know for sure but my guess would be to use the proper name for the unit. The names of the units can be found in it's entity file...

These names are quite selfexplainatory...
Hero_FlintBeastwood
Hero_ShadowBlade
Hero_Soulstealer
Hero_PuppetMaster

but there are also other names...
Moon Queen = Hero_Krixi
Thunderbringer = Hero_Kunas
Torturer = Hero_Xalynx
The Dark Lady = Hero_Vanya

Good luck!

Firemanash
10-17-2013, 11:22 PM
Anybody know how to make a dev game with bots?

HumbleG
10-27-2013, 10:21 PM
setsave cg_usenewshop2 false
Best command S2 invented :D

ElementUser
10-31-2013, 06:48 PM
Hey you should add the reconnect command to reconnect from a game to disconnected/timed out from.
Command is just 'reconnect'

As obvious as that is, I put it in!


Best command S2 invented :D

Only for people who don't want to/can't adapt to change, the new shop interface is quite fast now. But to each their own

Wiggy_boy
11-01-2013, 04:53 AM
Only for people who don't want to/can't adapt to change, the new shop interface is quite fast now. But to each their own

I don't find the new shop very pleasing, it's to big and covers the whole screen. But what would bug me the most is that everytime you open it the game lags/freezes for just a few milliseconds. I thought it was because of the game loading all the recipes but then why wouldn't the same go for the old shop. Well, ofc I don't know if that is the real source of the problem but either way, the new shop is bad imo.

yamatoria
11-03-2013, 11:53 AM
does anyone know a command equivalent to man(ual) command for linux. a command that shows the syntax of the command given as value
eg man startgame and the output gives you all the options and syntax

man_guy
11-07-2013, 07:28 PM
How do you start a practice Rift Wars game from the console? I've tried shuffleabilities:true just like the dozen or so other "Kros" games I hosted before the patch, but you only get the hero you selected and their abilities aren't even rearranged. When I try changing the mode to shuffle pick "shufflepick" or "sp", it just defaults down to all pick. You cannot start a practice Rift Wars game from the menu.

edit: nvm I started a normal shuffle pick game to figure out mode:krosmode, but you can't practice + rift wars :(

mao_zebong
11-13-2013, 11:35 PM
Is there a command to remove the in-game chat display?

Volko_Biatch
11-14-2013, 03:35 PM
Type in the chat /clearchat

But if you don't want messages to appear, there's no way. F12 is your only option.

Releaze
11-20-2013, 03:34 PM
default is .6

can anyone confirm this?

ElementUser
03-28-2014, 06:33 PM
Added ClientSpawnUnit (Spawn Unit Command, with voice enabled on spawned hero)

CharlieM
06-09-2014, 09:37 PM
what is the command to bring up the console? or, how do i set console to something more accessible?

Volko_Biatch
06-28-2014, 08:03 AM
CTRL + F8

useful console commands that make the console more bearable are "con_height x" and "con_alpha x" where x is a float between 0 and 1.

con_height 0.3 //will make the console taking only 30% of your screen.
con_alpha 0.5 //will make the console transparency to 50% (you can see stuff "through" the console screen)

ElementUser
11-28-2014, 03:53 PM
Those are fancy commands :)

Updated main post a bit more.

DwoBa
04-04-2015, 10:38 AM
Many thanks lol :D