Thread: Advanced Console Use

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 98
  1. #1
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,349

    Advanced Console Use

    Advanced Console Use



    This is my first ever guide and English is not my primary language so my grammar is not the best.

    Table of Contents:






    The Console:
    Back to table of contents

    The Console is a powerful tool that can handle nearly everything in HoN, in practice mode it can also change some server settings, for example max movement speed, hp per strength and things like that.
    It can also change some graphical things, and disconnect you, repick your hero. Nearly Everything you can click on can be done in the console.
    You can open the console with CTRL+F8

    ALL COMMANDS IN THIS GUIDE IS WRITTEN LIKE THIS: '<command>' AND YOU SHALL NOT ENTER THE ' IN THE CONSOLE.
    LOOK FOR PINK TEXT FOR THE DEFAULT VALUE.

    Customizing The Console:
    Back to table of contents

    The console is plain black with different color on the text within, red for errors for example.

    Image:
    (click for 1680x1050 image)
    But you may want to see what's behind the console, and that can be easily done with some commands.
    You can change the percentage of space the console takes on the screen, and you can also make it more transparent.
    This can be done with two console commands.

    Change the height of the Console:

    For choosing the height of the console you can use the command 'con_height XX'
    XX stand for a number 0.0-1.0.
    The default number is of course 1.0 because the console is over the whole screen. Now try that out.
    Press CTRL+F8 and enter 'con_height 0.3' and you will see the difference directly.
    Default is 'con_height 1'.

    Image:
    (click for 1680x1050 image)

    See. You can see what's happening underneath the console and you can see tempest chillin' there in the base.

    Change the transparency of the Console:

    Next command is the command that changes the transparency of the console. Because sometimes you would like to see what's happening under the console, of course you can use the 'con_height' command but then you'll have a blind spot on the top edge of the screen. Therefor i will show you the 'con_alpha' command.
    It can be used with or without the "con_height" command but combined they are really cool.
    The 'con_alpha' command works exactly as the 'con_height' command.
    You'll need to write 'con_alpha XX' and again XX is for a number between 0.0-1.0. The Default are 1 and it's no transparency at all, and 0 is complete transparency. Image 1 is 0.5 transparency and normal height, and Image 2 is 0.5 transparency and 0.3 height.
    Default is 'con_alpha 1'.

    Image1:
    (click for 1680x1050 image)
    Image2:
    (click for 1680x1050 image)

    Now you'll see what's happening on the screen, but you'll not be able to click on something except if you have minimized the console.

    Changing the '>' that's before each line.

    There is also a command for changing that, you can change it easily with this. Just enter 'con_prompt <symbol/word>' and replace the <symbol/word> part with symbol/word you want.
    Default is 'con_prompt >'

    Practice Mode:
    Back to table of contents

    There are many commands, as i mentioned before that only can be entered into the console in practice mode.
    For example server settings.
    First of is some hero changing commands.
    The numbers are the default numbers.


    • hero_armorPerAgi 0.1400
    • hero_attackSpeedPerAgi 0.0100
    • hero_buyBackCost 150
    • hero_buyBackCostPerLevel 05
    • hero_goldBounty 200
    • hero_goldBountyFirstBlood 200
    • hero_goldBountyPerLevel 5
    • hero_goldBountyPerStreak 50
    • hero_hpPerStr 19.0000
    • hero_hpRegenPerStr 0.0500
    • hero_mpPerInt 13.0000
    • hero_mpRegenPerInt 0.0400
    • hero_respawnTimePerLevel 4000 (time is in ms, so this is 4s)
    • g_unitStealthFadeAmount 0.5000
    • g_unitMoveSpeedMax 522.0000
    • g_unitMoveSpeedMin 100.0000


    I think you can guess what they are doing.

    Next thing i would like to show you is some camera commands.
    And again, the numbers are the default numbers.



    • cam_distanceStep 80.0000
    • g_camDistanceMax 1650.0000
    • g_camDistanceMin 600.0000


    You can also use the FreeCam Button, check the settings for changing it.
    Default button is BACK_SLASH. Hold that button and move your mouse and you will see. These things are perfect for all those movie-makers out there.


    Changing your name:

    Before you join/host the practice game enter these commands in the console:

    'net_name <the new name>'

    replace <the new name> with the name you want.

    after that enter 'logout' and you will logout from the chat server.
    You can't whisper any friends or something like that, and they will see you as offline. Then just join/host the practice game and see, you'll have the name you entered.
    Default is 'net_name UnnamedNewbie'

    Speed Start:

    This was written by Idejder in another thread.

    Quote Originally Posted by Idejder View Post
    Try just running this

    "X:\xxx\Heroes of Newerth\hon.exe" -autoexec "exec scripts/speed.cfg" -dev

    See what happens.

    Also, please tell me you set this already a long time ago:
    SetSave host_dynamicResReload "true"
    This is what it does.

    This is what the speed script does.
    Code:
    Set cg_menuTransitions "false"
    Set sv_gameStartCountdown "0"
    Set sv_gameCountdownLength "0"
    Set _game_option_devheroes "devheroes:true"
    It disables Menu Transitions, removes Game Start Countdown and Hero Select Countdown,
    and it also enables Dev heroes.

    Changing Game Speed:

    Changing game speed is very cool because the effects in HoN are so great.
    The Command you must use is 'host_timeScale XX.XX'
    And the XX.XX are numbers, the default number is 1.
    The maximum value is 100 and the minimum value is 0.1.
    Example 'host_timeScale 1.55'
    Default is 'host_timescale 1'

    Taking Screenshots:

    Back to table of contents

    Everyone should know that you can take screenshots in HoN, and i've discovered a way to take screenshots in any format you want and you can also change the quality of the image.

    The first command if to change the format.
    Enter 'host_screenshotFormat <format>'
    Replace <format> with the image format you want. for example png, tga etc.
    Default is 'host_screenshotformat jpg'

    Now onto the next one, to change the quality of the screenshots.
    You'll need to enter 'host_screenshotQuality <1-100>'
    Replace <1-100> with a number between 1 and 100.
    Default is 'host_screenshotQuality 90'

    Graphics:
    Back to table of contents

    There are some commands that changes the graphics.
    Two of them are.

    'gfx_textures 1/0' will replace all textures on units and some other stuff to white funky looking textures.
    1 = on
    0 = off

    'gfx_wireframe 1/0' will like it says add wireframes.
    1 = on
    0 = off

    These two are included in my mod Enhanced Test Window, but they can be used outside practice mode.
    Here is a video showing off Enhanced Test Window.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KWK3EQoB4Kw
    (Bad Quality, i know that, but you can see what it does.)

    The next command adds a window with some stats of the selected unit.
    Enter 'cg_drawSelectedStats true' to enable it and 'cg_drawSelectedStats false' to disable it.
    Image:

    This command shows the path were the unit that you're controlling will move.
    Enter 'cg_drawSelectedPath true' to enable it and 'cg_drawSelectedPath false' to disable it.
    Image:

    This command will show the names of all objects in the world of newerth.
    Enter 'cg_drawEntityTypeNames true' to snable it and 'cg_drawEntityTypeNames false' to disable it.

    Image:


    Additional Commands:

    There are also alot of more commands that could be useful/fun to use.

    Showing FPS (Frames Per Second):

    You'll need to use this.
    Enter 'host_drawFPS 1' to enable it and 'host_drawFPS 0' to disable it.

    MORE WILL BE COMING SOON!
    Changelog
    1.3 - 2009/12/12 - 22.49 GMT+1 - Added pink text to the default value.
    1.2 - 2009/12/12 - 22.39 GMT+1 - Added more commands.
    1.1 - 2009/12/12 - 22.04 GMT+1 - Fixed some typos.
    1.0 - 2009/12/12 - 19.02 GMT+1 - Initial Release.
    Created by Sephinator
    Last edited by MaxGhost; 01-29-2010 at 12:08 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by IRC
    20:11:48 | Sephinator: I got a small window.
    20:11:53 | Sephinator: I hate clouds.
    20:13:59 | SoundWizard: I hate sephiroth wannabes
    20:14:35 | @Warchamp7: i c wut u did
    Current Project: HoW40K - UI/FX Coder

  2. #2
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Chat Symbol
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    These ridiculously double-standard biased views, are incredibly annoying.
    Posts
    1,767
    Your links are broken. In the end of each link, it will open it up with a slash "/" - which will cause a 404 error on the website.

    I'm not sure if this is for everyone, but it is bugged for me. Just remove the slash in the end, then it will show the image.
    Former member of Off-Topic

    August 5th, 2009
    to
    October 27th, 2011

  3. #3
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Chat Symbol
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada, Earth, Sol Sector, Alpha Quadrant, Milky Way, Local Group, Universe
    Posts
    5,408
    Once I get the chance, I'll try to proofread your guide. I really think this is a pretty useful guide.

  4. #4
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,349
    Quote Originally Posted by Norroar View Post
    Your links are broken. In the end of each link, it will open it up with a slash "/" - which will cause a 404 error on the website.

    I'm not sure if this is for everyone, but it is bugged for me. Just remove the slash in the end, then it will show the image.
    slashes removed.
    Quote Originally Posted by IRC
    20:11:48 | Sephinator: I got a small window.
    20:11:53 | Sephinator: I hate clouds.
    20:13:59 | SoundWizard: I hate sephiroth wannabes
    20:14:35 | @Warchamp7: i c wut u did
    Current Project: HoW40K - UI/FX Coder

  5. #5

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by NiGHTsC View Post
    You Sir thread needs to be sticky...
    Does this command still works?
    I thought I read somewhere that, that variable was removed

    edit: I want to see where my hero's path is gief command!
    Last edited by Eccentrikit; 12-12-2009 at 02:22 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Eccentrikit View Post
    How to use ALT + F4 to RAGE QUIT HoN:
    1) Open Console (Ctrl + F8)
    2) Type in "Bind ALT+F4 Quit"
    -Alternatively, you can use "Disconnect" instead of "Quit" to disconnect from current game.
    3) press ALT + F4 to RAGE QUIT!
    -Note: This will NOT work if you have a chatbox focused. (Escape to unfocus a chatbox)
    **If you have any questions about keybinds in HoN, feel free to ask and I'll try my best to help.

  7. #7
    Offline
    S2 Staff Member S2 Games Staff
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5,870
    It's cg_drawselectedpath

    Code:
    SetSave bind Y "Refresh #GetSelectedEntity()#"
    That is how you bind Refresh to a button in practice mode just through the console and not a mod.
    Last edited by Idejder; 12-12-2009 at 02:38 PM.

    S2 Games: Dedicated employees serving dedicated gamers. Continuous development. Never-ending improvement.
    -----------------------------



  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Eccentrikit View Post
    I thought I read somewhere that, that variable was removed

    edit: I want to see where my hero's path is gief command!
    I believe I had tried it and it does not works, unless they bring it back?!

    Quote Originally Posted by Idejder View Post
    It's cg_drawselectedpath
    SS's name told you everything

    Top3 commands
    con_height
    con_alpha
    cg_drawselectedpath


  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Idejder View Post
    It's cg_drawselectedpath

    Code:
    SetSave bind Y "Refresh #GetSelectedEntity()#"
    That is how you bind Refresh to a button in practice mode just through the console and not a mod.
    It says console element bind already exists?

    Quote Originally Posted by NiGHTsC View Post
    I believe I had tried it and it does not works, unless they bring it back?!

    SS's name told you everything

    Top3 commands
    con_height
    con_alpha
    cg_drawselectedpath

    pssssh its called acting like an idiot that way real idiots don't ask the question a million times later
    Quote Originally Posted by Eccentrikit View Post
    How to use ALT + F4 to RAGE QUIT HoN:
    1) Open Console (Ctrl + F8)
    2) Type in "Bind ALT+F4 Quit"
    -Alternatively, you can use "Disconnect" instead of "Quit" to disconnect from current game.
    3) press ALT + F4 to RAGE QUIT!
    -Note: This will NOT work if you have a chatbox focused. (Escape to unfocus a chatbox)
    **If you have any questions about keybinds in HoN, feel free to ask and I'll try my best to help.

  10. #10
    Offline
    S2 Staff Member S2 Games Staff
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5,870
    Quote Originally Posted by Eccentrikit View Post
    It says console element bind already exists?
    You might have a mod binding it to a button already.

    S2 Games: Dedicated employees serving dedicated gamers. Continuous development. Never-ending improvement.
    -----------------------------



  11. #11
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,349
    Quote Originally Posted by NiGHTsC View Post
    You Sir thread needs to be sticky...
    Does this command still works?
    It works in Practice mode

    EDIT: And i fixed those 2 commands i didn't write.
    Last edited by Sephinator; 12-12-2009 at 04:01 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by IRC
    20:11:48 | Sephinator: I got a small window.
    20:11:53 | Sephinator: I hate clouds.
    20:13:59 | SoundWizard: I hate sephiroth wannabes
    20:14:35 | @Warchamp7: i c wut u did
    Current Project: HoW40K - UI/FX Coder

  12. #12
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,349
    Quote Originally Posted by Idejder View Post
    It's cg_drawselectedpath

    Code:
    SetSave bind Y "Refresh #GetSelectedEntity()#"
    That is how you bind Refresh to a button in practice mode just through the console and not a mod.
    Do you really need the "SetSave" part? for me it works without it. :P
    And that #GetSelectedEntity()# is not needed either. :/
    Quote Originally Posted by IRC
    20:11:48 | Sephinator: I got a small window.
    20:11:53 | Sephinator: I hate clouds.
    20:13:59 | SoundWizard: I hate sephiroth wannabes
    20:14:35 | @Warchamp7: i c wut u did
    Current Project: HoW40K - UI/FX Coder

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Sephinator View Post
    It works in Practice mode
    Haha, it works again!
    Even though I'm used to have the default value already.

    Top3 Most Entertaining commands
    hero_attackSpeedPerAgi
    hero_hpPerStr
    g_unitMoveSpeedMin


    PS. by the way, how do we reset these value to default?
    I tried to type con_height reset (or default), but no love

  14. #14
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,349
    Quote Originally Posted by NiGHTsC View Post
    Haha, it works again!
    Even though I'm used to have the default value already.

    Top3 Most Entertaining commands
    hero_attackSpeedPerAgi
    hero_hpPerStr
    g_unitMoveSpeedMin


    PS. by the way, how do we reset these value to default?
    I tried to type con_height reset (or default), but no love
    con_height 1 is what you'll need
    I'll add the default value to all entries now. :P

    EDIT: Fixed, check out the pink text.
    Last edited by Sephinator; 12-12-2009 at 04:49 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by IRC
    20:11:48 | Sephinator: I got a small window.
    20:11:53 | Sephinator: I hate clouds.
    20:13:59 | SoundWizard: I hate sephiroth wannabes
    20:14:35 | @Warchamp7: i c wut u did
    Current Project: HoW40K - UI/FX Coder

  15. #15

  16. #16
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,349
    I'll add some more stuff (tomorrow) on how you can change the size of icons on the minimap.
    Quote Originally Posted by IRC
    20:11:48 | Sephinator: I got a small window.
    20:11:53 | Sephinator: I hate clouds.
    20:13:59 | SoundWizard: I hate sephiroth wannabes
    20:14:35 | @Warchamp7: i c wut u did
    Current Project: HoW40K - UI/FX Coder

  17. #17
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Auckland, New zealand
    Posts
    135
    I'm no expert but I would believe that in order to change it in game it would need to reload/load the texture like you can do from the console, but from a different (specified) file. Maybe a modification (by S2?) could be done so that you could specify a reload command to a specific resource file. Basically wipe the texture from memory and replace it with the one you want.
    How do you reload a texture in the console? Is it possible to have it reload from a new s2z file? I would like the ability to switch texture mods without restarting if possible.

  18. #18
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,349
    Quote Originally Posted by XjinEscore View Post
    How do you reload a texture in the console? Is it possible to have it reload from a new s2z file? I would like the ability to switch texture mods without restarting if possible.
    Not possible at the moment.
    Quote Originally Posted by IRC
    20:11:48 | Sephinator: I got a small window.
    20:11:53 | Sephinator: I hate clouds.
    20:13:59 | SoundWizard: I hate sephiroth wannabes
    20:14:35 | @Warchamp7: i c wut u did
    Current Project: HoW40K - UI/FX Coder

  19. #19
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Auckland, New zealand
    Posts
    135
    So thats not possible to completely reload resources as well rather then specifying a new one?

  20. #20
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,349
    There is some commands.
    Reloadinterfaces
    Reloadtextures
    Reloadmodels

    Maybe the texture one works. Test it you. I'm at school so.
    Quote Originally Posted by IRC
    20:11:48 | Sephinator: I got a small window.
    20:11:53 | Sephinator: I hate clouds.
    20:13:59 | SoundWizard: I hate sephiroth wannabes
    20:14:35 | @Warchamp7: i c wut u did
    Current Project: HoW40K - UI/FX Coder

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •